Friday, March 30, 2007

I'm breathing again...

PHEW...my box made it...finally

Challenged

I have to admit I'm not handling this very well. Nope, not the MMIdol challenge...which BTW I am loving and enjoying.
This is a different challenge. I had mailed my HOF Layouts this Monday by USPS priority at the local UPS store which is where I could find a notary whom I paid $10 for one siggie and my delivery confirmation number still shows no record of the item. I've called, e-mailed, whined... but nothing yet. Today is the deadline and I AM GONNA DIE!!! I can't have that box delayed or lost... Should I kill myself to end the pain?
Of course, I can't do something else to keep me busy, no, not possible for me... I'm pretty much in tears right now...
On a more positive note, I got my first box of goodies from DCWV... and it's a HUGE box... but I can't do anything with it because I'm going crazy

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

I'm in the Top 10 of MMIdol

I'm excited to say the least. Thank you SO MUCH for voting and specially if you voted for me.

Today was stressful. One my friends was due on May 16. She went in for a regular OB visit last Wednesday and had to admitted for observation. She was running low on amniotic fluid. The overnight observation led to a decision that she needs to stay in the hospital for 2 weeks. Well, the very next day she was transferred to another hospital which is better equipped to handle emergencies in case one arose. They scheduled a surgery for the week of April 1st. Last night at 6pm, they were told that they will do a C-section this morning. The scheduled 7.30 surgery took place around 11 am. None of us could contact them all day. This last hour, I heard from another friend that she is doing ok and the baby boy is in an incubator. She will be released this Friday, don't know when the baby gets to come home. I feel so relieved that things turned out ok. Thanks to the doctors who cared for her. Her in-laws are coming tomorrow and we are visiting tomorrow as well. So, HUGE CONGRATS to Madhuri and Sameer, welcome to parenthood!!!

I have so much to do but I'm not doing anything... lol. Can someone lend me some enthusiasm? I just wanna eat and sleep, talk about LAZY...

Monday, March 26, 2007

MMIdol Voting Today





So, these are my projects for MM Idol Challenge # 4. The theme is party. And the challenge is to create something unique, use regular supplies in a unique way.
I chose the theme "BLOOM" ... you are invited to Bloom. It is a gardening party where guests and hosts plant seeds in pots to welcome Spring and to create a greener Earth. This theme is so close to my heart. Digging moist warm earth and watching seeds sprout is my favorite Spring activity. Now, my kiddos are hooked too. So, I took a picture of Nini holding up some seeds right before potting them and used it in my invitation.
The party decor was the most innovative idea on my part. I created a wind chime, yep, a working windchime, using Spring chipboard shapes, ribbon, flowers, brads, clips and mailbox letters. It was way hard to photograph as the breeze kept blowing it around...and then, I said to myself, hey, that's what it's supposed to do. I am very happy with the way it sounds when the mailbox letters touch each other and it really CHIMES...lol.
I can hook it above the potting table out of dirt's way also to make more room on the table or hang a few of them from shepherd's hooks or tree branches during the party and hope that it doesn't rain...lol.
It was difficult to photograph the windchime. Ashis helped. He held up a board to block the wind a bit. But you get the idea.
I planned the party favors to encourage guests to garden as well. I made each guest a potting/gardening journal/log to save the details of potting day, 1st sprouts, sun/shade requirement, watering schedule, etc. I put this with a couple of seed packets and pen in a small pail which I embellished to match.
Thanks to Making Memories, I pushed myself creatively...it is kinda satisfying to see how differently I have come to use my scrapbooking supplies. Once again, please visit http://www.makingmemories.com/mmidol/index.cfm and vote.And if you are voting for me, THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH


Sunday, March 25, 2007

MMIdol Challenge 4 is uploaded and ready

These challenges are like creative exercises... and unlike real work out, I am happy to make the time for these... lol!

Today, we had a fun day...It was sunny, breezy, warm...my kinda day... we soaked in the spa with the kids for a long time. The pool heater made it so cozy I could fall asleep right there. Then, Ashis got the floaties in and the kiddos had a lot of fun inside the spa... not much space, but just enough to fit a small family of 4.

Then we went out for lunch and did grocery on our way home. I took some pics today and got them printed as well and when we got back, I scrapped a couple of pages with the new photos... I know, unbelievable... but ever since I gave up the notion of chronological scrapping, I am happy and don't feel guilty if I have a lifetime of photos left to scrap...that's the thing, scrapbooking is NOT a duty...

At Sam's I met our neighbors... they said they saw me taking pics outside... well, that was me taking pics of my project for challenge 4... lol

Dinner's almost ready now, Ashis is on a conference call, Nini went to bed and Om is up and busy after a short nap.

Voting for MMIdol starts tommorrow. I'll upload my project here tomorrow.

Ashis is ready and we are gonna eat dinner... finally

Saturday, March 24, 2007

Busy day

Is that you Wilna? Oh my gosh!!! I'm so thrilled. THANK YOU SO MUCH!

We all have been busy... Ashis with his work, Om with his mischief, Nini with her coloring crayons and me... well, spending money... lol! That sounds bad, doesn't it! Man, in 2 weeks , I have spent over $600 in scrapbooking supplies. Today, I got a very brief COLLEGE FUND lecture from you know who... boy, I feel so low...

So, what have I been buying? Not just Making Memories stuff, which BTW, I never can seem to get enough of, and Heidi Swapp and 7 Gypsies and Basic Grey and...well, I'm sure you get the idea. Nini bought HS stickers... that chick is hooked I tell you and she's only 4...

Last night, we had praline n cream icecream at Baskin Robbins. So, yummy, so fatty... aah, the guilty pleasures of life...lol!

Thursday, March 22, 2007

Still shaking...

It is yet to sink in fully...
The phone had rung at 3.50pm EDT on Monday. I talked to Lisa Bearnson. I don't remember anything from the conversation...talk about short term memory loss...lol. It was a strange feeling... After I hung up, I was quiet for a few minutes... The caller ID didn't show 801 area code, but there was an Anonymous call... After a week of high fever, I could very well be hallucinating or just thinking wishfully. Till later that night, I was still secretly stressing that it was all a dream and I didn't want to wake up... there was no way to make sure if it really happened... then there was an e-mail from Jana Lillie of CK... and finally, it became real... Hall of Fame 2007, a dream come true.

My MMIdol Challenge # 4 project is under way... well in my head mostly...

2 days in a row, I can't get hold of my PCP... If this is a life-threatening emergency, hang up and dial 911... the recording doesn't say what to do if it is not life-threatening emergency, even though it is terribly painful... lol.

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

I'm in the Top 15 of MMIdol

I'm excited. Thanks to everyone who persevered despite technical glitches and voted for me.

And thanks to all of you who left me such sweet comments. Makes me so happy to see people visiting my blog. When I started blogging mid-January this year, I wasn't sure why to start a blog, my family back home in India doesn't even have access to the internet, who will read my ramblings... lol! But I did anyways, because, I always loved keeping journals of the bitter sweet nothings of my life. And then, I'm a scrapbooker, I don't want to forget the little things that can't stand the test of time.

Ashis is crazy busy...I don't think he has slept more than 8 hours total in the last three-four days.

I'll have to see my PCP tomorrow, my ears won't stop hurting. I have given it almost a week now...but it doesn't want to get better. Man, I hate to wait at the doctor's office.
My April CK isn't here yet, or the new complimentary Legacy to keep me happy during the wait. I have to pick up the latest PaperCrafts and drool over Marnie's work...

So, I'm ready to wrap up for the day. The kiddos are sleepy but still struggling to stay up...

We used up 5 boxes of double ply Kleenex this week...blowing our noses...I'd have to say, that's my personal best so far...lol

Monday, March 19, 2007

MMIdol Voting Today


Ok, so here is my project for Challenge#3 of MMIdol. We were restricted to basics. And I didn't even use everything that was allowed...lol. It was a lot of fun. This one is a 16x20 poster that I created with 2 pieces of 8.5x11 cardstock, patterned papers, rub-ons, stickers, trims, buttons, different styles of brads and multicolored Zig Writers. I pulled everything together with my free hand drawing. After a very long time, I created something without using paint. But I love the feel of whimsy. Hope you will feel the same way. Thanks to Making Memories, I pushed myself creatively...it is kinda satisfying to see how differently I have come to use the basics now.
Once again, please visit http://www.makingmemories.com/mmidol/index.cfm and vote.
And if you are voting for me, THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH!

On the Health front, things are are still not looking good. I have blood work scheduled. I have a nagging feeling that I will be diagnosed to be diabetic. All the symptoms are there. It would take a miracle to avoid that. Oh man, I hate to prick myself several times each day to check my status, and that makes writing or stitching so much harder. I know this from my days of gestational diabetes. Eek!!!

Today, Ashis is pre-registering Nini for preK at Primrose. We missed the cutoff for the county schools. She's under age, but we didn't want to waste a whole year... man, I'm gonna bawl now...only yesterday, we brought her home from the hospital, 6 puny lbs. of pure blessing and now school's starting...and before I know, time will escape me and she'll be all grown up. I have no clue how I am ever gonna handle that.

Sunday, March 18, 2007

MMIdol Challenge 3 is done and uploaded finally

This week I felt that I won't be able to deliver. Nope, it was not the challenge. It was my health. Boy, I still feel so week. My ears hurt so bad, I can hardly hear. And my eyes and my head... Anyways, I sat down yesterday and did my project. Being restricted to basics was actually fun. Of course, I haven't seen the Show and Tell book and so I'm clueless as to what great ideas are in there or how it would have affected my project choice...lol. But for now, I'm just showing and telling what I can do with what is allowed. Hope people don't think I'm too crazy...lol.
Voting will open tomorrow, Monday morning 11am EDT and continue till 7pm EDT Tuesday.

Ashis has been crazy busy for the whole week too. I have cooked minimally. There's a load of laundry thats taller than me ...waiting to be sorted, folded, pressed, put away...

Since the last MMIdol project, Nini wants to do more projects with me and that makes me very happy. Hopefully, I can manage to do something with her today.

These days, I can't seem to get enough of the Prima Aurora Collection. Last night, I finished my rusty Pickle layouts for the Cottage. What seemed impossible to handle at the start, turned out to be pretty easy and fun actually.

Off to take a smallish nap before I fall face flat on my desk and bleed on my Prima...lol

Friday, March 16, 2007

I'm still wobbly

Yeah... my feet and the rest of me are kinda wobbly. I am hoping to feel better so I can get up and finish my MMIdol project. Thanks to everyone who sent good health vibes and sweet comments my way. It means a lot to me.
Today Scrapbooks, Etc. picked a layout of Om. My very first ever with Scrapbooks, Etc. I think this was the second time I submitted to them. I have loved that magazine for some time now. Of course, CK was the first ever scrapbook magazine I had ever seen and it had blown me away completely.

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

I'm in the top 25 of MMIdol

I'm excited. Thanks to everyone who persevered despite technical glitches and voted for me.

And I'm very sick. can't keep my head up.

I got calls for 3 more pages from 601 Great Scrapbook Ideas by Memory Makers. I almost didnt submit these. But when they picked the only unpublished one of the two I had sent, I got encouraged and sent these on the very last day. It is my first time when every layout I sent got picked. I dont know why I never considered submitting to Memory Makers before. So far, I have submitted only to Creating Keepsakes, Legacy(now, Somerset Memories) and CardMaker. So, basically, I'm happy today

I'm thankful

I have to say, I could get this project for MM Idol done only because of Ashis. We are all very sick since last week and right now, throw-up, going dizzy, losing balance kinda sick... yet he looked after the kids who are just as sick and whiny on top. It didn't take long to do the project. Poor Nini had to lie down in between painting. and then she could write, although I was worried that she just might throw up on the project... she was coughing so hard. So, thanks to Ashis, Nini, Om and all who are voting for me. For those who have tried and failed to vote, please try to come back and vote... I wish things were perfect where there were no glitches but sadly, I have no control over these things. Only 25 people will move to the next round. I'd really love to to be able to move to the next round. For now, I'm just going to create something as I am way too agitated to rest... if i could only stop coughing and have a little stability

Monday, March 12, 2007

MM Idol Voting today


The MM site is up and running. Voting's on from morning. Thanks to everyone who are voting for me. I'm excited about this project as it truly reveals my daughter's personality at 4 in colors and words. I'm jittery. Hope you like what Nini and I made and vote for us. Here's the link http://www.makingmemories.com/mmidol/index.cfm
Because here I am nothing without you.

Sunday, March 11, 2007

MM Idol Challenge # 2 is done and uploaded finally

Today, I started my day early. That's unusual for me. BTW, early means 8am or actually 7am(daylight savings). Nini has been sleeping in my bed all week. Poor thing's just too sick to be on her own. She couldn't sleep well and each time I had to wake up to comfort her... so basically, at 7, I decided to give up trying to fall asleep.
Last night, I had finished my project for challenge # 2 of MM idol. Nini was extremely excited to be invited to contribute to Mommy's project. She painted parts of it, some yellow, all of the purple in her own style... she won't do the green as that's not her favorite color. So anyways, after spending time together watching the paint dry and answering all the questions she can think of, we got to the part where she could write on the project. That went well too. It was so much fun to do something together for a contest. Usually, I like to keep our projects separate but thanks to Making Memories, we broke that barrier yesterday.
The morning was too foggy, still managed to take pictures of the project and was ready to upload. That's where I almost got a nervous breakdown. For hours, and by that I mean, 8 hours, I tried opening the link, emailing and posting if it was just me or the site. Eventually, I did upload it. I had one from before but I thought I liked this new project better and hence the updated uploading delay.
Anyways, it's on. Hope you guys like it enough to vote for me. Counting on your continued support totally.

Friday, March 09, 2007

Cocoa Daisy Sneaky peeky



Tricia from Cocoa Daisy gave me the green to go ahead and post sneak peeks of my projects for the April kit. So here it is. There's more, but can't disclose right now.

I'm almost done with my MM Idol Challenge 2 project. Can't decide if I am done or will add something.

on the home front, both kids are horribly terribly sick. Om's running a temp of 104 degrees... thats way too high for the dude of 21 months. He has upper respiratory infection. Thats what the doctor said today. You have to hear him cough. It's just terrible!!!

Nini is running a temperature too. Last night, she was crying so much from ear ache that Ashis had to take her to the After hours pediatrics. She has a Strep throat.

SO, ANTIBIOTICS GALORE HERE in the Sarkar residence... and fever reducers and pain killers and antacids and gatorade and of course, CLARITIN and Zyrtec!!!

Thursday, March 08, 2007

Memory Makers 601 Great Scrapbooking Ideas

My layout got picked for their upcoming publication '601 Great Scrapbooking Ideas' . I got the email. This was the very first time I submitted to them. 1 lo I had to withdraw as it was already in my gallery. They picked the other 1. I had made the page a while back. Glad they liked it. Thanks Memory Makers. YAY

Tuesday, March 06, 2007

Shaking, smiling and basically looking insane

WOW!! MM posted Top 30 and I'm in it...
http://www.makingmemories.typepad.com/mmidol/
THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO VOTED FOR ME...
I'm in that list only because of YOU...
Please be back next Monday to MMIdol and vote again.
Yours truly

New News

But first things first, THANKS once more to each one of you who voted for me on MMIdol. Voting ends today at 2pm EST. So, if you haven't voted, please hurry

Now the new things:
Legacy, now Somerset Memories has picked my very favorite travel album for publication consideration. I love Legacy magazine.

Scrap-Art-Zine, a German magazine, has expressed interest in featuring my work in their column for international scrappers in their Summer 2007 issue. I'm thrilled!

And here's the QVC schedule straight from Megan's email
Day: March 8th
Time: 2am EST
Products: Old World Paper
Monogram Stickers
Laser Card and Tags
Ribbon Mania- non-printed
Adhesive Cardstock Ribbon and Tabs
Colored Vellum saying Stacks
Rub-on Stitching alphabets (**new)

And in yesterday's nervous day, I finished my projects for Cocoa Daisy. Kind of loving the stress-free effect on the pages as the kit was super fabulous to work with.

I can't post any pics of the things I made because I'd be violating copyrights if I do.

Monday, March 05, 2007

SHAKING ...DCWV

I'm shaking... ecitement, disbelief, joy!Finally, I made a manufacturing DT...DCWV announced their new DT tonight and my name's there... for real!
http://www.diecutswithaview.com/listings.php

MMIdol voting today

The MM site is up and running. Voting's on from morning. Thanks to everyone who are voting for me. I'm jittery. Basically, cant get anything done.
Tricia Canonico chose me to be a Guest Designer for her kit club Cocoa Daisy, http://cocoadaisy.com/ for April. So, I got a very gorgeous and generous kit from her. I can't explain how exotic this kit is. Well-coordinated is an understatement. its beautiful and versatile.